Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2

CAMELINA OIL

$25.00

Product Description

INCI: Camelina Sativa Seed Oil.  Camelina Oil is also known as false flax or gold-of-pleasure.  This oil is obtained by cold pressing from the seed of Camelina sativa. It is a yellow oil with a pleasant taste and earthy fragrance with considerable shelf stability. Research shows that Camelina oil has great skin softening properties. It acts as an anti-aging and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.  May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.   Camelina oil can be used as a replacement for sperm whale oil in lipsticks and other solid products.


The interest in Camelina oil is due to its high linolenic acid (38%) content. Linolenic acid is one of the Omega-3 fatty acids which are generally found in substantial commercial quantities only in linseed (flax) and fish oils.

Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil.  Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is oxidatively stable and palatable.

Specifications:
Omega-3 Fat 34.2%, Omega-6 Fat 19.8%, Omega-9 Fat 16.2%, Vit. E tocopherols 254 ug/g

Product Reviews

Write Review

  1. 4 inches in 2 months!

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Dec 2016

    I love this oil, since I've added it to my hair regimen I've experienced faster hair growth. The smell isn't too strong either.

  2. All Around Great!

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Dec 2016

    Great product as an anti inflammatory aid and for hot oil hair treatments. The odor isn't strong either. Quality, pure product!

Quantity:

Weight:

7.00 LBS

Shipping:

Free Shipping


 

Connect with us

Newsletter