Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

TAMANU OIL - SAMPLE

$7.00

Product Description

INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil.  Tamanu oil is derived from the seed of Calophyllum inophyllum tree which grows in the South Pacific, Indonesia, Islands of the Indian Ocean and parts of East Africa.

Traditionally tamanu oil have been used by Polynesian women to promote healthy and blemish free skin. It has also been used traditionally to relieve pain with problems associated with neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica as well as used to prevent diaper rash for babies. The oil has also been shown to have remarkable healing properties and the capacity to promote new tissue growth, a process known as cicatrization.

Tamanu oil contains a number of minor compounds which have proven significant antibacterial and antifungal activity. Tamanu is a thick green oil with an aroma some have described as being reminiscent of butter pecan ice cream. Our oil have been cold pressed and maintains all of it’s therapeutic healing qualities.

 

***FREE SHIPPING ON SAMPLE SIZES!***

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Quantity:

Weight:

0.02 LBS

Shipping:

Free Shipping


 

Connect with us

Newsletter